What’s Behind the Curtain
[…] Today’s action puts the airline industry on notice that we expect their flight schedules to reflect reality,’ said U.S Transportation Secretary Pete Buttigieg. ‘The department will enforce the law against airlines with chronic delays or unrealistic scheduling practices in order to protect healthy competition and ensure passengers are treated fairly’” This lawsuit against JetBlue was brought by the DOT’s Office of Aviation Consumer Protection (OACP).
Chronic Flight Delays (that’s a real phrase) is defined under Title 14 code of federal regulations (CFR) §399.81(c)(2): “For the purposes of this paragraph (c), a chronically delayed flight means any domestic flight that is operated 10 times a month and arrives more than 30 minutes late (including cancelled flights) more than 50 percent of the time during that month.” Remember that definition.
For the record, when Title 14 terms are defined, they aren’t restricted to one regulation subpart; the definition is across all regulations; they aren’t defined ‘for the purpose of this paragraph.’ This subpart’s sub-paragraph doesn’t make sense.